Bidirectional MCQ Quiz in मल्याळम - Objective Question with Answer for Bidirectional - സൗജന്യ PDF ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യുക
Last updated on Mar 19, 2025
Latest Bidirectional MCQ Objective Questions
Top Bidirectional MCQ Objective Questions
Bidirectional Question 1:
Comprehension:
Directions: Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow:
Eight people A, B, C, D, L, M, N and O are sitting around a circular table with equal distance between each other but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre while some are facing outside. (i.e. away from the centre) B sits third to the left of A. Only three people sit between B and O. L sits to the immediate right of O. Immediate neighbor of L faces the opposite direction. Only one person sits between L and D. N sits second to the right of D. Both N and C face the same direction as O. Immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions to each other. L does not face outside. D faces a direction opposite to that of B.How many people sit between A and M when counted from the left of M?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 1 Detailed Solution
Immediate neighbours of M face opposite directions to EACH OTHER. |
Eight people are A, B, C, D, L, M, N, and O. Some are facing centre, and some are facing outside.
i) Only three people sit between B and O.
ii) L sits to the immediate right of O.
iii) B sits third to the left of A.
iv) Only one person sits between L and D.
v) Immediate neighbours of L face opposite directions.
vi) L does not face outside.
vii) N sits second to the right of D.
viii) Both N and C face the same direction as O.
ix) Immediate neighbours of M face opposite directions to each other.
In Case 1. Both N and C will face towards centre. Thus, M will sit between L and D. Both L and D face the same direction. So, Case 1 gets eliminated.
x) D faces a direction opposite to that of B.
Clearly, 4 people sit between A and M if counted from left of M.
Confusion Points Please note that Immediate neighbours of M face opposite directions to each other.
Bidirectional Question 2:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
Eight persons Ni, Ma, Sa, Ri, Ga, Re, Pa, and Da are sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the center and four of them are facing away from the center but not necessarily in the same order.
Ri sits fourth to the right of Da, who is facing towards the center. Sa sits immediately to the right of Ri. Only one person sits between Pa and Ri and both of them are facing the same direction. Pa sits fourth to the right of Re. Re is not a neighbor of Da and faces the opposite direction of Sa. Ga is sitting immediately left of Ri and faces away from the center. Pa and Da are immediate neighbors of Ma but both of them are facing the opposite direction. Ga sits second to the left of Ni, who faces the opposite direction to Re. Pa is an immediate neighbor of Sa.
Who is sitting second to the left of Ma?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 2 Detailed Solution
Given Names: Ni, Ma, Sa, Ri, Ga, Re, Pa, and Da.
Face Direction: 4 persons facing in and 4 persons facing out.
1. Ri sits fourth to the right of Da, who is facing towards the center.
2. Ga is sitting immediately left of Ri and faces away from the center.
(Here two possible cases will come, Case 1: Ri is facing away from the center, Case 2: Ri is facing towards the center).
3. Sa sits immediate right of Ri.
4. Pa is an immediate neighbor of Sa.
5. Ga is sitting second to the left of Ni, who faces the opposite direction to Re.
6. Pa sits fourth to the right of Re.
7. Only one person sits between Pa and Ri and both of them are facing the same direction.
(So, in case 1 Pa will face outside and in case 2 Pa will face inside)
8. Re is not a neighbor of Da and faces the opposite direction of Sa.
(So, in case 1 Sa will face inside and in case 2 Sa will face outside)
9. Pa and Da are immediate neighbors of Ma but both of them are facing the opposite direction.
(In Case 2 Pa and Da both are facing inside. So, we can eliminate case 2)
The final arrangement will be as follows:
Hence, Ni is sitting second to the left of Ma.
Bidirectional Question 3:
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. A and B are facing towards the center while the other six people are facing opposite the center. A is sitting second to the right of H. B sits third to the left of A. D sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor A. E and F are immediate neighbours and are facing outside. What is the position of C with respect to D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 3 Detailed Solution
Eight people: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
People who are facing the inward direction = A, B
People who are facing the outward direction = C, D, E, F, G, and H
1) A is sitting second to the right of H. As it is a circular arrangement, we can randomly pick a seat for H and then we can place accordingly.
2) B sits third to the left of A. It implies, B is sitting third to the left of H. Also, now that we have identified the seats of A and B, we can safely mark other seats as outward-facing seats.
3) G is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor A. It implies, G is sitting to the immediate left of H as it is the only possibility.
4) D sits second to the right of G. It implies, D is sitting to the immediate right of H.
5) E and F are immediate neighbours and are facing outside.It implies, E and F are sitting between A and B as it is the only possibility. Also, now there is only one seat left for C i.e. the seat between B and G.
Clearly, C is sitting third to the left of D.
Bidirectional Question 4:
Comprehension:
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight women W1, W2, W3, W4, W5, W6, W7 and W8 are sitting around a circular table. Some are facing towards the center while others are facing outside the center. Not more than two people sitting adjacent to each other are facing the same direction. W3 sits third to the left of W4. Two people sit between W3 and W5. W2 and W6 are facing each other. W1 sits immediate right of W6. Immediate neighbors of W4 are facing the same direction. W7 sits second to the right of W1. W7 faces the same direction as W1.What is true regarding W8 according to the given arrangement?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 4 Detailed Solution
1) W3 sits third to the left of W4.
2) Two people sit between W3 and W5.
3) W2 and W6 are facing each other.
4) W1 sits immediately right of W6.
5) Immediate neighbors of W4 are facing the same direction. (This eliminates case 1)
6) W7 sits second to the right of W1. W7 faces the same direction as W1.
Hence, only statement 4) is true regarding W8.
Bidirectional Question 5:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information and answer the given questions.
There are 8 person P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W, sitting at a circular table out of them four are facing inside and four are facing outside the circle, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two person sitting adjacent face the same direction. There is two-person sitting between V and S. Both the immediate neighbor of V is facing different directions. T sits second to the right of V. W and S are immediate right to each other. R sits immediate left of T, who is facing the center. W sits third to the left of R. Q and U are immediate neighbors of each other. U faces outsides. P is not a neighbor of U. V is facing the center. Both the neighbor of T faces outside.
Who sits third to the right of P?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 5 Detailed Solution
Person: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, & W.
1). There are two-person sitting between V and S, and V is facing the center.
2). T sits second to the right of V.
3). R sits immediately left of T, who is facing the center.
4). W sits third to the left of R.
5). Q and U are immediate neighbors of each other and U faces outsides.
6). Both the neighbors of V face different directions. (This means U cannot be a neighbor of V, as R faces outside).
7). Both the neighbors of T face outside.
8). P is not a neighbor of U. (Here Case 2 eliminates)
9). W and S are immediate right to each other. ( From here, case 2 gets eliminated).
The final arrangement is:
Hence, V is third to the right of P.
Bidirectional Question 6:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
There are eight friends namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting around a circular table, but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing the inside while the rest are facing outside. E sits third to the right of A. H, who faces inside, sits opposite to A. B, who faces outside is not an immediate neighbour of H or E. Both the immediate neighbours of A faces inside. D sits fourth to the left of B, who sits third to the right of G. F is not an immediate neighbour of H. E faces the same direction as that of F.Who sits second to the left of E?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 6 Detailed Solution
People: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
1) E sits third to the right of A. H, who faces inside, sits opposite to A.
2) Both the immediate neighbours of A faces inside.
3) B, who faces outside is not an immediate neighbour of H or E.
4) D sits fourth to the left of B, who sits third to the right of G.
In case 2, the above condition is not satisfied and thus eliminated.
5) F is not an immediate neighbour of H. E faces the same direction as that of F.
Hence, C sits second to the left of E.
Bidirectional Question 7:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information and answer the given questions.
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting around a circular table. Four people are facing inside and four people are facing outside. No more than two persons who are sitting adjacent to each other are facing the same direction. F is sitting second to the right of H. Both the people sitting between F and A face the opposite directions. Only one person is sitting between E and F and E is facing inside. B sits third to the left of G and both of them are facing the same direction. C is sitting second to the right of D and is facing the same direction as D. G and E are the immediate neighbours of D. B is the immediate neighbour of both H and F.
Between D and H how many people are facing outside when counted from the right of D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 7 Detailed Solution
According to the given information,
1. F is sitting second to the right of H.
2.
Both the people sitting between F and A face the opposite direction.
It means only 2 people are sitting between F and A.
3. Only one person is sitting between E and F and E is facing inside.
4. B sits third to the left of G and both of them are facing the same direction. B is the immediate neighbour of both H and F.
5. C is sitting second to the right of D and is facing same direction as D. G and E are the immediate neighbours of D. Here case (i) - B, case (ii) - A and case (ii) - B gets eliminated.
Hence, Two is the answer.
Mistake Points We have to find out how many people are facing outside when counted from the right of D.
Bidirectional Question 8:
Comprehension:
Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A teacher took her 6 students- P, Q, R, S, T & U for lunch. They went to a restaurant and sat around a circular table with students facing towards the centre and the Teacher facing away from the centre.
P, who doesn’t sit next to Teacher, is second to the left of one who sits immediate left of R. At least one student sits between Q & R, taken from both the sides of R. No student sits between R & T, taken from the right of R, who is not sitting to the immediate left to the Teacher. Q and T do not sit together. U and R do not sit together. Neither S nor U nor Q sit next to the Teacher.Who sits third to the left of Teacher?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 8 Detailed Solution
1) P, who doesn’t sit next to Teacher, is second to the left of one who sits immediate left of R.
2) At least one student sits between Q & R, taken from both the sides of R.
From the above statement, we have 3 cases.
3) No student sits between R & T, taken from the right of R, who is not sitting to the immediate left to the Teacher.
That means Teacher can sit in between R & T.
4) Q and T do not sit together.
Thus case 3 gets eliminated
5) U and R do not sit together.
6) Neither S nor U nor Q sit next to the Teacher.
Thus case 2 gets eliminated
So, the final arrangement is;
Hence P sits third to the left of Teacher.
Bidirectional Question 9:
Comprehension:
Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Eight people- J to Q are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Some are facing towards the centre and some are facing away from the centre.
Q and L are facing the opposite direction to that of P. Q is not an immediate neighbour of M and both are facing the same direction. O is not an immediate neighbour of L and N. J is facing the same direction as N. Both the immediate neighbours of K are facing the same direction but opposite to that of K. Both the immediate neighbours of M are facing the same direction but opposite to that of M. J sits opposite to K and both are facing opposite directions from each other. M sits third to the left of N and L. O is facing away from the centre and is not an immediate neighbour of K.
How many persons are facing towards the centre?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 9 Detailed Solution
Persons: J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q
Arrangement: Bidirectional
I) M sits third to the left of N and L.
2) O is not an immediate neighbour of L or N.
3) J sits opposite K and both are facing opposite directions.
4) Q is not an immediate neighbour of M and both are facing the same direction.
5) O is facing away from the centre and is not an immediate neighbour of K.
6) Both the immediate neighbours of M are facing the same direction but opposite to that of M.
7) Both the immediate neighbours of K face the same direction but opposite to that of K.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Also, the position of P can be determined now.
8) Q and L are facing the opposite direction to that of P.
Also, from 4) direction of M can be determined.
9) J is facing the same direction as that of N.
Hence, 4 persons are facing towards the centre.
Bidirectional Question 10:
6 friends are sitting around a circular table. Vini, Urja and Tanvi are sitting facing the centre and two out of Abhay, Bala and Chan are not sitting facing the centre. Vini is sitting second to the left of Chan. Urja is sitting second to the right of Abhay. Bala is sitting third to the left of Tanvi. Chan is sitting second to the right of Tanvi. Abhay is sitting next to Vini.
Who is sitting fourth to the right of Chan?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Bidirectional Question 10 Detailed Solution
Given: 6 friends are sitting around a circular table.
Vini, Urja, and Tanvi are sitting facing the center,
And two out of Abhay, Bala, and Chan are not sitting facing the center.
1) Vini is sitting second to the left of Chan.
2) Chan is sitting second to the right of Tanvi who is facing the centre so case 2 is eliminated.
3) Bala is sitting third to the left of Tanvi.
4) Abhay is sitting next to Vini.
5) Urja is sitting second to the right of Abhay.
Here, 'Vini' is sitting fourth to the right of Chan.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 3".