Circular Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Circular Arrangement - Download Free PDF
Last updated on Jun 10, 2025
Latest Circular Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Circular Arrangement Question 1:
Directions: Study the following information and answer the given questions.
Six people Aditya, Naveen, Nikhil, Avinash, Deeraj, Vamshi are sitting in circular manner three faces to centre and three faces away from centre. Deeraj is between Aditya and Naveen and faces away from centre. Avinash faces same direction as Aditya and Naveen faces. Nikhil is fourth right of Avinash.
What is position of Aditya with respect to Nikhil?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution
The logic follows here is :-
From the above information the arrangement is as follows :
1) Three faces to the centre and Three faces away from the centre.
2) Avinash faces the same direction as Aditya and Naveen face.
hence, they all face inside the table.
3) Deeraj is between Aditya and Naveen and faces away from the centre.
2) Nikhil is the fourth right of Avinash.
Hence, The position of Aditya cannot be determined with respect to Nikhil.
Thus, the correct answer is "Cannot be determined".
Circular Arrangement Question 2:
Read the given instructions carefully and answer the question that follows.
8 people - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H - are sitting at a round table facing each other. A is between E and G, whereas G is sitting second to the right of F. H is between D and B and is second to the left of F. A and B are sitting opposite each other.
How many persons are sitting between A and B?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution
8 people - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H - are sitting at a round table facing each other.
1) A is between E and G, whereas G is sitting second to the right of F.
2) A and B are sitting opposite each other.
3) H is between D and B and is second to the left of F.
- Here H is sitting second to the left of F.
∴ Here, '3' persons are sitting between A and B.
Hence, the correct answer is "3".
Circular Arrangement Question 3:
At an Ice cream parlour, six ice creams are arranged in a circular order on the table.
Butterscotch is opposite to Kulfi, there is only one ice cream between Chocolate flavor and Strawberry flavor ice cream. Vanilla is to the immediate right of Kulfi. Mango flavor is also one of the ice creams. Which ice cream is placed opposite to Vanilla?Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution
1. At an Ice cream parlour, six ice creams are arranged in a circular order on the table.
2. Butterscotch is opposite to Kulfi, there is only one ice cream between Chocolate flavor and Strawberry flavor ice cream.
3. Vanilla is to the immediate right of Kulfi.
4. Mango flavor is also one of the ice creams.
So, either chocolate or strawberry ice cream is placed opposite to Vanilla.
Hence, ‘either chocolate or strawberry’ is the correct answer.Circular Arrangement Question 4:
Comprehension:
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Eight persons, W, E, T, A, N, U, D, and S sit around a circular table. Some of them are facing the centre and some of them are facing outwards. The number of persons facing the centre is four. All the information given are not necessarily in the same order.
E sits second to the right of A and both of them face outwards. W and T sit facing each other. N sits third to the right of E. S sits in between A and E and faces the centre. W sits to the immediate left of A. D sits in between W and N. U sits third to the left of S and faces outwards. D doesn’t face the centre.Who is the odd one out among the following?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution
Given: Eight persons sit around a circular table. Four persons sit facing the centre. Therefore, the number of persons facing outwards is also four.
Based on the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-
1. E sits second to the right of A and both of them face outwards. S sits in between A and E and faces the centre. From these, we get-
2. W and T sit facing each other. W sits to the immediate left of A. From these, we get-
3. N sits third to the right of E. D sits in between W and N. U sits third to the left of S and faces outwards. D doesn’t face the centre. From these, we get-
From the final arrangement, we see that E sits facing outwards.
Hence, E is the odd one out.
Circular Arrangement Question 5:
Comprehension:
Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Eight persons, W, E, T, A, N, U, D, and S sit around a circular table. Some of them are facing the centre and some of them are facing outwards. The number of persons facing the centre is four. All the information given are not necessarily in the same order.
E sits second to the right of A and both of them face outwards. W and T sit facing each other. N sits third to the right of E. S sits in between A and E and faces the centre. W sits to the immediate left of A. D sits in between W and N. U sits third to the left of S and faces outwards. D doesn’t face the centre.Who sits third to the right of D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution
Given: Eight persons sit around a circular table. Four persons sit facing the centre. Therefore, the number of persons facing outwards is also four.
Based on the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-
1. E sits second to the right of A and both of them face outwards. S sits in between A and E and faces the centre. From these, we get-
2. W and T sit facing each other. W sits to the immediate left of A. From these, we get-
3. N sits third to the right of E. D sits in between W and N. U sits third to the left of S and faces outwards. D doesn’t face the centre. From these, we get-
From the final arrangement, we see that S sits third to the right of D.
Hence, S sits third to the right of D.
Top Circular Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order). Two persons sit between Q and W. V sits immediate left of W. Three persons sit between S and T. R sits immediate left of T. U is not the neighbor of P. One person sits between P and Q.
Which of the following statement is correct?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFEight persons: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.
1) Three persons sit between S and T.
2) R sits immediate left of T.
3) One person sits between P and Q.
4) Two persons sit between Q and W.
5) V sits immediate left of W.
6) 5) U is not the neighbor of P.
Checking o[tions one by one;
1) Q sits to the immediate right of U → False
2) One person sits between P and R → False
3) Three persons sit between Q and R → False
4) One person sits between S and U → True
Hence, option (4) is the correct answer.
Six people - S, T, U, V, W and Z are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre. Only one person is sitting between T and W. Z is an immediate neighbour of W. S is sitting third to left of Z. U is an immediate neighbour of W. V is not sitting immediate left of T. How many people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSix People: S, T, U, V, W and Z.
1) Only one person is sitting between T and W.
2) Z is an immediate neighbour of W.
3) S is sitting third to left of Z.
4) U is an immediate neighbour of W.
5) V is not sitting immediate left of T.
This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.
Hence, three people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z.
Mistake Points Here, the question is, counted from the right of Z.
So, from the right of Z, there are 3 people between them. and from the left, there is 1 person between U and Z.
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions based on it.
Eight persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table having equal distance between the adjacent persons.
A is sitting opposite to B, who is sitting immediate right to F. F is sitting third to the left of C, who is sitting opposite to E.G is sitting second to the left of H but is not the neighbour of A. (Note: All are facing inside.)
Who is sitting immediate right to D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Eight persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting on a circular table having equal distance between the adjacent persons. All are facing towards the centre.
1. A is sitting opposite to B, who is sitting immediate right to F.
2. F is sitting third to the left of C, who is sitting opposite to E.
3. G is sitting second to the left of H but is not the neighbour of A.
Hence, E is sitting immediate right to D.
Six toys T1, T2, T3, T4, T5 and T6 are kept around a circular path (not necessarily in the same order) facing inside. T4 is second to the left of T6. T5 is to the immediate left of T2. T1 is second to the right of T3. T3 is to the immediate right of T4.
If we start counting the number of toys towards the left of T5, then how many toys are kept between T6 and T5?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) T4 is second to the left of T6.
2) T3 is to the immediate right of T4.
3) T1 is second to the right of T3.
4) T5 is to the immediate left of T2
If we start counting the number of toys towards the left of T5, then there are 1 toys kept between T6 and T5.
Hence the correct answer is option 1.
DIRECTIONS: These questions are based on the basis of the following information. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle, facing the centre. E and G always sit next to each other. D sits third to the right of C. F sits second to the left of H. C never sits next to A while D never sits next to G. H is not the neighbor of D and C.
Who sits between A and D?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFEight persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H
1) D sits third to the right of C. As it is a circular arrangement, we can randomly select a seat for C and then place D accordingly.
2) H is not the neighbor of D and C
3) F sits second to the left of H.
It is only possible if we place H to the second to the left of C because only then we can place F second to the left of H.
4) E and G always sit next to each other.
5) C never sits next to A while D never sits next to G.
Implies, E and G are sitting between C and D. Also, as G is not sitting next to D, implies, G is sitting next to C and E is sitting next to D. It is also given that A is not sitting next to C, thus, A is sitting between H and F as it is the only possibility. Also, now that only B is left to be placed, we can place him tot he left of C.
Clearly, F is sitting between A and D.
Eight boys Anil, Kamal, Ram, Sanjay, Aakash, Vivek, Rahul and Ramu are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre (not necessarily in the same order). Ramu is not the immediate neighbour of Aakash or Sanjay. Ramu is to immediate right of Anil. Rahul is the immediate neighbour of Aakash. Vivek is to immediate left of Kamal. Ram is the immediate neighbour of both Aakash and Vivek. Who is sitting third to the left of Sanjay?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Eight boys Anil, Kamal, Ram, Sanjay, Aakash, Vivek, Rahul and Ramu are sitting around a circular table facing opposite to the centre.
1) Vivek is to immediate left of Kamal.
2) Ram is the immediate neighbour of both Aakash and Vivek.
3) Rahul is the immediate neighbour of Aakash.
4) Ramu is not the immediate neighbour of Aakash or Sanjay.
5) Ramu is to immediate right of Anil.
Here, 'Ram' is sitting third to the left of Sanjay.
Hence, the correct answer is "Ram".
Six people are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Kaya is the immediate neighbour of Jaya and Tara. Sonal is the immediate neighbour of Priya and Swati. Sonal is sitting immediate right of Priya, Tara and Swati are not sitting immediately next to each other. Who is sitting to the immediate left of Priya?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Six people are sitting around a circular table facing the centre.
1) Sonal is sitting immediate right of Priya.
2) Sonal is the immediate neighbour of Priya and Swati.
3) Kaya is the immediate neighbour of Jaya and Tara.
4) Tara and Swati are not sitting immediately next to each other.
So, 'Tara' is sitting to the immediate left of Priya.
Hence, the correct answer is "Option 1".
Six friends, J, K, L, M, N and O, are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre and at equal distance from each other (not necessarily in the same order). L sits third to the left of O. J sits at the immediate right of O. K is adjacent to M and L.
What is the position of N with respect to K?Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) L sits third to the left of O.
2) J sits at the immediate right of O.
3) K is adjacent to M and L.
N's position with respect to K is "second to the left".
N is second to the left of K.
Hence, option 1 is the correct answer.J, A, G, E, V and F are sitting around a roundtable facing the centre. F is to the immediate left of G, who is opposite A, V is between A and J. Who is to the left of E?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF
"Who" is used for the second person in a sentence.
For example,
F is to the immediate left of G, who is opposite A. → It means F is to the immediate left of G and G is the opposite A.
Persons: J, A, G, E, V and F.
From the given information,
1) F is to the immediate left of G, who is opposite A.
2) V is between A and J.
And E will sit at the remaining vacant position. Thus, final arrangement is-
Hence, A is sitting to the left of E.
L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S were seated in a circular table facing centre. P was seated second to the left of S. Two persons were seated between M and P. O and S were immediate neighbours. N and Q were facing towards each other. M was seated second to the right of Q. Neither Q nor S was seated adjacent to L. What is the position of S with respect to R?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Circular Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) N and Q were facing towards each other. M was seated second to the right of Q.
2) P was seated second to the left of S. Two persons were seated between M and P. O and S were immediate neighbours.
3) Neither Q nor S was seated adjacent to L.
S was seated second to the left of R
Hence, option 4 is the correct answer